La Faya 2005 Awards!!!!
The CHARM organisation were proud to recognise the work of many people within the Mauritian, Rodriguan & Seychelles community with the following awards.
Outstanding achievements in the Community Award
Presented to SACIM Vic & Patricia Kimtia
Arts Award
Presented to Tanya Constance & Jimmy Frederic
Youth Award
Presented to Kreoles' Finest & Tania Constance
Sports and Recreation Award
Presented to The Keysborough Soccer Club
Business Award
Presented to The Copy Room
Professional Award
Presented to Professor P Dewan
How the awards were decided...
The panel was made up of 5 Judges that were completely independent of the Committee of CHARM including
individuals from and across the wider community. The judges for 2005 consisted of :
- Gilbert Denis, President of the Seychelles Club
- Barnabe Francois, member of the cultural group, Partaze Nou
Kiltir
- Heloise Adam, last year's winner in the Sports section & representing the youth on the panel
- Linda Mc Cann Senior Community Support Officer from the City of
Greater Dandenong
- Paule Collard, Founder & President of the Golden Age Club, also
Award winner for Outstanding Achievement in the Community in 2004
Criteria /Rating system
- The nominations were sought from all members of the community.
- The profiles
of the candidates & groups were written by the person/s who nominated
them.
- The judges were given a profile of the individual candidates and
the different groups.
- The judges were then asked to rate them on a scale of 1
- 10, the points allocated when then tallied to determine the winners.
Nominations Received
The following nominations were received for 2005 in the appropriate categories :
Outstanding achievement for community work : Ignace Ducasse, SACIM, Eddie Abraham, The Stella Clavisque Club, Richard
Hammerton (Honorary Consul In Vic), The Broadcasting Team at
Radio 3ZZZ, Micheline Jones, Lilette Louis, Veronique Ramalinga, Serge
Yan,
Christian Louis, Clancy & Madeleine Phillippe, Paul Lesur, The Cyrene
Centre
Arts category :
Jimmy Frederic, Leo Grancourt, Tania Constance and Nikki Desveaux Youth category : Laurent Soupe, Kreoles' Finest and Tania Constance
Sports & Recreation :
The Keysborough Soccer Club
Business category :
The Copy Room & Masset Travel & Associates
Professional category :
Gerard Anthony & Professor Paddy Dewan.
[ Top of page ]
|